Other Link:
Products:
Call: 603-9212 4890
Fax: 603-9200 3586

B-5-6 Menara Uncang Emas,

Jalan Loke Yew, 55200 Kuala Lumpur.

Malaysia

Grab this exclusive E-book  (FREE Download For The Next 10 Days Only!) 

016-2608323
  • Pinterest Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
Join out Social Network :
Policies :​

© 2019 Standardlink SMI Consultancy, All Rights Reserved. Created by SMIFunding 

We’re glad you’re reviewing SMI Funding Privacy Policy! We appreciate the trust that our borrowers place in us when they disclose their personal information to us, and we take the protection of that information very seriously. 

 

In the page below, we’ll try our best to make sure that you are crystal clear on how we might use your data. So, you’ll find both the “legalese” version of our agreement on the left, and some helpful “real talk” language on the right. 

 

Above all else, we promise to be transparent about where your information is going and how it’s being used. We realize that radical transparency may not be what you’re used to when dealing with finance companies, but for us it’s everything. That’s why we will never sell your information to anyone, ever. That means you’ll never receive unsolicited telemarketing calls from us. We only share your information with our lending partners with your consent.

 

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@standardlink2u.com

SMI Funding PRIVACY POLICY
Last Revised: November 2016

This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which we collect, use, manage and protect the data that is capable of identifying you as an individual whether on its own or in conjunction with other data accessible by us (“Personal Data”) in compliance with the applicable data protection law in Malaysia.

 

SMIFunding.com (“SMIFunding”) view and treat your Personal Data seriously.

In order for us to provide you with the best possible advice and offers on financial products, we will be collecting, processing and using your Personal Data. Therefore we have put together a Privacy Policy that guides how SMIFunding will collect, process, use, disclose, transfer and store your Personal Data. All of these activities are essential for our business so that we keep this great service completely free for you to use.

The specific Personal Data you are requested to submit through our Website, may vary depending on the financial product you require a price for. In any event, the Personal Data requested is necessary for the purpose of providing you with the product you are searching for.

 

Furthermore, in some cases, it is necessary for us to disclose and forward your Personal Data to the Financial Services Provider that you select by clicking on the “How to Apply” button on our Website (the “Selected Financial Services Provider”) and the Selected Financial Services Provider may contact you for the purpose of processing the product or service in an easy way from the Selected Financial Services Provider.

 

We try to make the use of our Website and services as easy and convenient as possible. To increase your user-experience of our Website, we may also collect certain Personal Data such as the type of financial products you are searching for, how you are searching for the financial products. We may use this information to personalise and manage our Website for you and to display advertising that you may find interesting.

 

You have the option to create an account through our Website. If you create an account with us, we will collect the following information: your name, your email and all other information you agree to provide us at the time of creating your account or subsequently. In order for you to easily repeat your searches, we will collect your search history and the Personal Data you have provided to us to generate the quote.


If you only perform an ad hoc search through our Website without creating an account with us, we will collect your IP address, timing of accessing our Website, your device, duration of your visit and track the usage of our Website. In order to prevent or fix problems with our software, we may collect some technical information from your browser.

 

 

Please take some time to read our Personal Data and Privacy Policy so that you understand your rights on the matter.

  1. Collection and Use of Personal Data
    Your Personal Data is information that relates directly or indirectly to you, who is identified or identifiable from that information or from that and other information. During the course of your transaction and dealings with SMIFunding, you may be requested to furnish your Personal Data from time to time. SMIFunding and its third party service providers may share the Personal Data with each other and use it consistent with this Privacy Policy. They may also combine it with other information to provide and improve SMIFunding’ products and services.

  2. Personal Data that SMIFunding may collect
    When you register to become a user of SMIFunding’ website, we may collect a variety of your Personal Data, which may include your:

    1. Name;

    2. National registration identity card number;

    3. Gender;

    4. Race and religious beliefs;

    5. Postal address;

    6. Telephone number (home, mobile, office);

    7. Email address;

    8. Contact preferences;

    9. Age;

    10. Employer details;

    11. Occupation;

    12. Income;

    13. Social Media account Username;

    14. Shopping preferences;

    15. Frequency of travel;

    16. Mobile line / Carrier provider;

    17. Smartphone brand preferences;

    18. Banking needs & preferences;

    19. Preferred media channels.

    20. Insurance needs & preferences

    21. Marital status

    22. Residential status

    23. Car ownership

    24. Investment preferencesThe list of personal data stated above is not exhaustive and may include other personal data depending on the nature of dealings or transaction.

 

  1. How SMIFunding use your Personal Data

Your Personal Data that SMIFunding collect allows us to process the necessary transaction in relation to our services that you have opted for. The collection of such data is also used in order for us to provide an optimized and customized user experience for our website users.

Your Personal Data that SMIFunding collect allows SMIFunding to keep you posted on SMIFunding' latest service or product announcements and upcoming events. It also helps SMIFunding to improve on our products and services. From time to time, SMIFunding may use your Personal Data to send important notices, emails, letters or sms, like communications about purchases and changes to SMIFunding’ terms, conditions, and policies. If you do not wish to be on our mailing list, please let SMIFunding know in writing. As such information is crucial to your custom with SMIFunding, you ought not to opt out of receiving such communications.

SMIFunding may also use your Personal Data for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve SMIFunding' products, services and customer communications. SMIFunding may also share, trade or sell your Personal Data to third party providers that provide services such as marketing research, direct marketing, information processing, extending credit, fulfilling customer orders, delivering products to you, managing and enhancing customer data, providing customer service, assessing your interest in SMIFunding’ products and services and conducting customer research or satisfaction surveys.

SMIFunding may also disclose your data to third parties such as enforcement agencies or governmental departments pursuant to the requirements of the law or to comply with any court order.

We only share your Personal Data with such third parties in so far as necessary to perform their services and tasks and we will ensure that these third parties protect your Personal Data in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy and will not use your Personal Data for any other purposes than those specified by us.

 

 

  1. Protection of Personal Data
    SMIFunding takes the necessary precautions, both administrative and technical to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, usage, alteration or destruction.

    We will store all data in Malaysia.  We will assured that your Personal Data will receive a comparable level of protection as laid down in this Privacy Policy and/or the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia.

 

The use of our Website and our services is entirely voluntary but if you do decide to visit, access, use or obtain any content or data from our Website or by obtaining or using any of the services rendered by us through our Website, you:
 

a. expressly consent that we will collect and use your Personal Data; and 
b. authorise us to disclose and forward your Personal Data to the Selected Financial Services Provider, as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

 

  1. Retention of Personal Data and Access
    SMIFunding shall endeavour to make it easy for you to keep your information accurate, complete and up to date. We will retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfill the many different purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is permitted or required by law. You can help ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete, and up to date by logging into SMIFunding’ website at smifunding.com. For other personal information, we make good faith efforts to provide you with access so you can request that we correct the data if it is inaccurate or delete the data if SMIFunding is not required to retain it by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by local law. Access, correction, or deletion requests can be made through SMIFunding’ website at smifunding.com

 

Since it’s your Personal Data it’s only fair that you have control of what happens to it. These are your rights and powers:
 

a. You are entitled to withdraw your consent to any use or disclosure of your Personal Data by contacting us here;

b. You have access to the Personal Data we hold and you can ask us about the ways in which your Personal Data is used or disclosed by contacting us here;

c. You have the right to update, rectify or make corrections to your Personal Data using the ‘my account’ page or by contacting us directly here;

d. You are entitled to limit the processing of your Personal Data by us by contacting us here.

 

  1. Cookies

In order for SMIFunding to improve on the quality of its services and products as well as to customize user experience, we may track user behaviour on its websites by using “Cookies”. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer that provide us with information about your online use of our website to help us customize your user experience and make our website more user friendly.

Website visitors who have yet to register as our user or have yet to log in as a user will be tracked anonymously. The data collected from such tracking will be generic and aggregated in nature and no individual data will be collected. In respect of registered users, SMIFunding will use cookies to gather data on our user’s preferences provided that such cookies are secure in nature and based on HTTP only.

If you have set your web browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you should receive a notice message with each cookie. You may decline the use of cookies by opting to turn them off in your web browser but please note that in doing so, this may affect our ability to render the best user experience on our website.

 

There are different kinds of Cookies that we use for different kinds of purposes: 

a. Technical Cookies: these Cookies are necessary to provide you with our services and to make our Website function properly and to manage your account and log in through social media platforms.

b. Functional Cookies: are aimed to make your next visit to our Website less time-consuming. We will recognise your browser and remember your preferences such as data provided for product searches, product searches, login information to your account, language, the version of the Website you use and any other preferences.

c. Analytical, Targeting and Tracking Cookies: are used to track the online behaviour of our visitors and allow us to help improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that our visitors easily find what they are looking for and that we can continue to provide our visitors with relevant content. We also use these Cookies to understand your online preferences for online advertisement purposes. This allows us to present you with tailor made offers based on your online behaviour.



In so far as your Personal Data is being collected by our Cookies, you have the option to disable the use of such Cookies in your browser settings when accessing our Website. Please note that disabling such Cookies may however result in loss of functionality of our Website and/or delay or affect the way our Website operates and/or (partially) restrict your use of the Website.

 

If you create an account with us, sign-up through Facebook, or if you don’t create an account but you do submit your email address we can send you: news updates, account information updates and other Website announcements. If you want to hear more from us you can opt to receive more information which will include messages and content we think would be interesting for you including targeted advertisements and marketing messages from us. As soon as you’re no longer interested in these extra mailings, you can choose to unsubscribe from our mailing list by following the instructions in the email you received or through the settings in your account.

 

 

 

  1. Other Matters

If you have any questions regarding this policy, please contact the following:-

 

 

 

Privacy Officer

Address:
No. B-5-6, Level 7,  
Menara Uncang Emas Block B, 
Jalan Loke Yew, 
55200 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

 

Email: info@standardlink2u.com

Toll Free: 1800-88-8323

SMIFunding reserves the right to update and amend this policy from time to time. Any material changes will be posted on our website with the updated Privacy Policy